Well YaYYY for the first workout being out and not yay for the double unders!!! LOL the one thing I have not worked on! The last 3 months have been consumed by Garage Games WODs.  I have improved in my Squats, Burpees, Box Jumps, Wall Balls,KBS,Cleans,SquatCleans,Push Ups and Deadlifts. But not double unders! Eeeeek. I can do them just not connected so at the very least I should be able to get at least one full round hoping for more like 2 to 3 rounds. The Snatch part of the open is really just ground to over head. It doesn’t matter how you do it so I don’t know why they call it a snatch. Even tho I can do a 55lb snatch I think I will be clean and jerking it. 55lbs should be pretty easy! And yes I’m gonna go with the most easy effective way to knock those out since the double unders will consume alot of my time.  I’m doing the wod tonight. I wish it was Sunday or even Monday AM but I will deal. Crossfit is about being able to adapt and tackle any situation. So bring it on! I took yesterday off, well it was a active rest day. I ran and worked on my double unders (I had all intentions of working on them all week while I was in Orlando I had no idea they would be in the first wod! lol I just knew I needed to get them! That and I’m still working on my running! I’m sick of being the slowest one at our gym! So weakness’s are going to get tackled and demolished!) But anyways where I was going with yesterday was I took it off b/c the wod the day before (If you don’t remember it was 100 rounds for time- Clean, Push Press,Front rack Lunge Right Leg, Front Rack Lunge Left Leg) Yea That killed me! I don’t think my butt has ever EVER been so sore. So it was either take the day off so I would be more ready for today or go yesterday and pray my body wouldn’t be toast for the open wod today! I think I made the right choice! Okay I have to get off here and get ready for today!

What are y’alls thoughts on the first open wod? I think its a good one. Not to hard so everyone should be able to get reps. Even if you dont have double unders (Like me!) I can still get them just not together. I will just do one pause and then do another. And I think the 55lbs is very do able.

If you have done it before how do you feel about the repeate? I think its a good thing b/c I like redoing wod and seeing my improvement but I know some people feel different I would love to hear y’alls thoughts on it.

http://games.crossfit.com/athlete/268931

Comments
  1. cathyo says:

    I was happy with this as the first WOD. 55lbs is quite doable and I can do double unders…some days are better than others. Hopefully today is a good day and I can get a good string going. We are having a big open throwdown tonight at 6:30 at our box. should be fun….i think! Good luck!!!

  2. Corrie Anne says:

    I think 55lbs sounds easy now, but will likely be BRUTAL!! haha. trying it tonight!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s